Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Review Roundup: Specs, Price and P2S
Buying Guides

Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Review Roundup: Specs, Price and P2S

Nick Nicholls Nick Nicholls
· calendar_month November 2, 2026 · schedule 13 min read

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one, Planet 3DP earns a small commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend. How this works.

The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 is an enclosed CoreXY printer with a 350°C hardened nozzle, a 256 mm cube build volume and a quieter, better filtered body than the original. It’s 349 dollars on Elegoo’s US store, or 399 as the Combo with the four colour CANVAS system. Planet 3DP hasn’t tested it yet, so this roundup sticks to what Elegoo publishes, what changed and how it lines up against the Bambu Lab P2S.

The Centauri Carbon 2 is one of the printers people are weighing up this Black Friday. Much of what you’ll find still describes the first Centauri Carbon, so this page starts with what is actually different.

The verdict so far
Verdict so far
On paper, the cheapest way into an enclosed printer with a 350°C hardened nozzle. Choose the Combo if four colours is enough. Spec based, not tested by Nick
Price
349 dollars (list 359) for the printer, 399 dollars (list 449) for the CANVAS Combo
Build volume
256 x 256 x 256 mm
Hot end
350°C, brass and hardened steel 0.4 mm nozzle
Multicolor
Up to four colours with CANVAS, sold separately or in the Combo
Noise
45 dB or less, Elegoo’s lab figure in Silent Mode
Status
On sale on Elegoo’s US store
Tested here
Not tested by Nick. Spec based

Specs from Elegoo’s US product pages, read October 27, 2026. Prices from the Planet 3DP price tracker: the printer checked October 27, the Combo last checked October 21, 2026.

Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 specs

From Elegoo’s Centauri Carbon 2 product page, checked October 27, 2026. Elegoo measured the noise with its own PLA in Silent Mode with the auxiliary fan off.
SpecCentauri Carbon 2
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mm
MotionCoreXY, die cast aluminium frame
SpeedUp to 500 mm/s, 250 mm/s recommended
Acceleration10,000 mm/s² default, 20,000 mm/s² max
NozzleBrass and hardened steel, 0.4 mm, up to 350°C
BedUp to 110°C, dual sided spring steel sheet
Leveling121 point auto leveling, auto Z offset
EnclosureEnclosed chamber with an auto controlled smart grille
Air filterHEPA plus coconut shell activated carbon
Screen and camera5 inch touchscreen, built in camera
SlicersElegooSlicer (recommended), Orca, Cura
Size and weight398 x 404 x 490 mm, 17.5 kg
Noise45 dB or less in Silent Mode

Elegoo sorts filaments into three groups. Ideal: PLA, PETG, TPU and PLA CF. Superior: ABS, ASA, PET, PETG CF, PC and PA, plus the carbon fibre versions of ABS, ASA and PET. Capable: PPS and PPA blends with carbon or glass fibre. That last group is the reason for the 350°C nozzle.

What changed from the original Centauri Carbon

Elegoo’s own product page puts the two machines side by side, and a lot is the same. Build volume, speed, acceleration, the bed, the frame and the weight all match. The changes are in the hot end, the air, the sensors and the noise.

From the comparison table on Elegoo’s Centauri Carbon 2 page, checked October 27, 2026.
Centauri Carbon 2Centauri Carbon
Max nozzle temperature350°C320°C
Air filterHEPA plus activated carbonNano mineral crystal
Touchscreen5 inch4.3 inch
Operating sound45 dB or less50 dB or less
Smart exhaust grilleYesNo
Clog detectionYesNo
Part cooling fan drop detectionYesNo
MulticolorCANVAS ready, up to four coloursNot listed
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mm256 x 256 x 256 mm

The 30 degree jump in nozzle temperature matters most if you want the engineering filaments in Elegoo’s Capable group. The quieter body and better filter matter if the printer lives in a room you sit in.

The Combo and CANVAS multicolor

On its own, the CC2 prints one filament at a time. Elegoo calls it multicolor upgrade ready, with CANVAS sold separately. The Combo bundles the printer with CANVAS for four colour printing, and its page lists RFID filament detection, auto refill and tangle prevention.

Elegoo’s Combo page counts 31 sensors, while the printer’s own page lists 18. Elegoo doesn’t explain the difference.

What Elegoo doesn’t state is how much filament each colour change purges. Any multicolor printer that shares one nozzle throws some filament away at every swap. Until someone weighs it, we won’t guess a number.

Watch Planet 3DP on YouTubeHands on printer tests and price checks every week.

Subscribe

Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 vs Bambu P2S

The machine most buyers line it up against is the Bambu Lab P2S. Same build volume, both enclosed, both CoreXY. Here is how the two makers’ own spec pages compare.

Specs from Elegoo’s Centauri Carbon 2 page and Bambu Lab’s P2S spec page, both checked October 27, 2026. Prices from the Planet 3DP price tracker: P2S checked October 27, CC2 Combo last checked October 21, 2026.
Centauri Carbon 2Bambu Lab P2S
Price today349 dollars549 dollars
With four colour multicolor399 dollars (Combo)749 dollars (Combo)
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mm256 x 256 x 256 mm
Max speed500 mm/s600 mm/s
Max nozzle temperature350°C300°C
Max bed temperature110°C110°C
FilterHEPA plus activated carbonActivated carbon
CameraYes1080p, 30 fps
Weight17.5 kg14.9 kg

On paper the CC2 runs hotter and costs 200 dollars less, and its multicolor bundle costs 350 dollars less. The P2S is faster on paper and lighter, and it runs Bambu Studio with Bambu’s MakerWorld model site. Elegoo pairs the CC2 with ElegooSlicer and its Nexprint model library. Nick reviewed the P2S on camera, and his verdict is in our P2S review.

Timing matters this month. Bambu’s Black Friday sale prices the P2S Combo at 649 dollars from October 27 at 8:00 AM ET to December 1, according to its sale page. Elegoo hasn’t announced Black Friday dates yet. When we checked its US store at 05:40 UTC on October 27, it was running a Halloween sale with a countdown, showing 319 dollars for the CC2 and 369 for the Combo.

What owners and reviews can tell you so far

Very little written testing of the CC2 is published yet. Much of what ranks under its name is about the first Centauri Carbon, which shares the frame but not the hot end, filter or sensors.

Elegoo’s US store shows a 4.6 out of 5 rating from 35 reviews on the printer’s own listing, as we read it on October 27, 2026. Those are Elegoo’s displayed store reviews, so treat them as a signal, not a test.

Not tested by Nick. Everything on this page comes from Elegoo’s and Bambu Lab’s own pages and our price tracker. Nick’s tested picks are on our best 3D printers page.

What we don’t know yet

  • How much filament CANVAS purges per colour change. Elegoo doesn’t publish a figure.
  • Real print speed on everyday models. Elegoo itself recommends 250 mm/s, half the 500 mm/s headline.
  • How the 45 dB figure holds outside Silent Mode. Elegoo measured it in Silent Mode with the auxiliary fan off.
  • Elegoo’s Black Friday price. No dates announced as of October 26, 2026.
  • How it prints for Nick. He hasn’t had one on the bench.

Who should buy the Centauri Carbon 2

Pick it if you want an enclosed printer for carbon fibre and engineering filament on a tight budget. A 350°C hardened nozzle at this price is the headline, and Elegoo says its HEPA and carbon filter removes ultrafine particles, VOCs and odours.

Pick the Combo if four colours is enough and you’d rather spend 399 than 749. Pick the P2S if you want Bambu’s software and MakerWorld workflow, or Nick’s tested verdict behind your choice.

If you already own the first Centauri Carbon, Elegoo’s own table is the honest guide. Unless you need 350°C, better filtering or the quieter body, the core printer is the same size and speed.

Centauri Carbon 2 questions

How much is the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2?

349 dollars (list 359) on Elegoo’s US store, checked October 27, 2026. The Combo with CANVAS four colour printing was 399 dollars (list 449), last checked October 21, 2026.

What is the difference between the Centauri Carbon 2 and the Centauri Carbon?

Elegoo’s comparison table shows a 350°C nozzle instead of 320°C, a HEPA and activated carbon filter, a 5 inch screen, clog detection, a smart exhaust grille and a quieter 45 dB rating. Build volume and speed are the same.

Is the Centauri Carbon 2 multicolor?

It is ready for multicolor, but CANVAS is sold separately. The Combo includes CANVAS for up to four colours.

Centauri Carbon 2 vs P2S: which is better?

On the makers’ spec pages the CC2 has a hotter 350°C nozzle and costs 200 dollars less, while the P2S is faster at 600 mm/s and lighter. Nick has tested the P2S but not the CC2.

What filaments can the Centauri Carbon 2 print?

Elegoo lists PLA, PETG, TPU and PLA CF as ideal, ABS, ASA, PET, PETG CF, PC and PA as superior, and PPS and PPA fibre blends as capable.

Has Planet 3DP tested the Centauri Carbon 2?

Not yet. This roundup is spec based, from Elegoo’s own pages and our price tracker.

Nick Nicholls
Written by
Nick Nicholls
View all posts arrow_forward